High-Country Health Food and Cafe in Mariposa California
[…] After reviewing the agendas and minutes of the JCFHD Board of Directors for the period of January 2015 through February 2016, as well as conducting numerous interviews, the Grand Jury has determined that:

Board members and staff appear to violate the provisions of The Brown Act and how they apply to the District, and;

Board members and staff appear to violate the overall intent of the Brown Act §54950 which states, in part, “It is the intent of the law that their actions be taken openly and that their deliberations be conducted openly.”

Agendas and minutes of both committee meetings and Board meetings often lack clarity and appear confusing and/or incomplete with conflicting information. Examples are: